Tips For Parnayavani Herb Success

 Isha Sharma
  27th-Jun-2018
 158

Address: 154, Shankar Nagar, Near Garden, Nagpur-440010

Author Name: Dr. Nitesh Khonde

Mo. No: 9209107777, 9607957777

Website: http://parijatak.com/parnayavani-herb

Headline: It is one of the popular medicinal drugs used by house wives in kitchen.Medical plant has various uses.

Press Release Body: Complete Details of Parnayavani Ayurvedic herb

Botanical Name :Coleus amboinicus. Lour.

Classification:

According To Modern

Kingdom –Plantae

Order –Lamiales

Family – Lamiaceae

According To Ayurveda

Charak- Not included in Varga

Sushruta- Not included in Gana

Bhavprakash- Not included in Varga

Other Names :

Hindi name- Pattaajwayin, Amroda, Patherchur , pathercheer

English name- Country borage, Indian mint, Indian borage

Bengali name- Patharchoor, Paterchur,Amalkuchi

Gujarathi name- Ovapan

Kannada name- Doddapatre, Sambrani, Sambranisoppu

Malayalam name- Panikoorka

Marathi name- Pan ova

Tamil name- Karpooravalli, Kurpurvallai

Telugu name- Karuvacru, Sugandavallekam, Karpoorvalli

French name- Coleus d’Afrique , Plectrianthusaromatique

German name- Cubanischeroregano,JamaicanThymian

Japenese name- Koreusuamboinikusu , Kuuban oregano

Malay name- Daunkucing (Indonesia) , DaunKambing(Indonesia)

Russian name- Plektrantusaromatryi

Spanish name- Oregano

Vietnamese name- Tan day le

Mah- Pan-ova

Gujarathi name – Ovapana

Chinese name – ZuoShou Xiang

General Information :

Habit – perennial herb, shrubby below. Branches – hispidly villous or tomentose. Stem – 30 to 90 cm long fleshy. Leaves – 2.5 to 5 cm long, petioled. Broadly ovate or cordate, crenate, fleshy and aromatic. Flowers – purplish coloured with short tube.

Properties (Gunadharma)

Rasa- Katu, tikta

Vipak- Katu

Virya- Ushna

Guna-Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshna

Specific Parts :

Leaf.

Doshaghnata :

Kapha- vatshamak.

Shloka’s :

तीक्ष्णा पर्णयवान्युष्णा कटूतिक्ता रसे लघु:│

Benefits :

It should be used in aruchi, agnimandya, ajeerna, vishtambha, diseases of liver, udarashoola,atisara,grahani, vishuchika and in krimis by its ruchikara,deepaniya,pachaniya,vatanulomak,yakritottejak,grahi and krimighna in gunas.

Parnayavani juice is very effective for the treatment of vishuchika. It should be given in a dose of 12 ml. stat followed by 6 ml every hour for two doses. If no relief is obtained it should be repeated after 8 hours in the same manner.

Swasa (Difficulty in breathing)

Parnayavani (Coleus amboinicus) leaves juice is given with honey in case of Swasa (Difficulty in breathing).

Udarasula (Pain abdomen)

parnayavani (Coleus amboinicus) leaves juice with sugar is given in case of Udarasula (Pain abdomen).

Dosage :

5 to 10 ml.

Research Corner :

A study is done to investigate protective effect of Coleus aromaticus leaf extract against naphthalene induced hepaleusaromaticus leaf extract against naphthalene induced hepatotoxicity in rats. Significant protective effect was observed against naphthalene induced liver damage damaged, which appeared evident from the response levels of marker enzymes (aspartate transaminase, alanine transaminase, acid phosphatase, alkaline phosphatase and lactate dehydrogenase).

Contact Us:

Name: Dr. Nitesh Khonde

Mo. No: 9209107777, 9607957777

Website: http://parijatak.com

Domain: Business
Category:
Contact Person Address: ayurvedictreatment692@gmail.com
Posted By: Isha Sharma and Contact Isha Sharma
weSRCH App on Apple

Recent Press Releases

Smith Top Team Ensures Easy House Hu...

The real estate team associated with Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage simplifies the complexities involved in house hunting to provide clients an easy and stress-free way to

22 October, 2019

Trash Rakes Market Forecast, Growth ...

Trash rakes have always been a part of hydroelectric power plants, preventing debris from entering the plant. Over the years, the trash rakes have gained increasing demand in water

18 October, 2019

Induction Sealing Machine Market For...

The induction sealing machines are used for cap sealing and threading of caps—both plastic as well as aluminum—of packaged products offered in the plastic bottles and

18 October, 2019