Mode Conditioning Cables, Gigabit Launch cables, Master Cable

 Mike Tseng
  1st-May-2010
 1104
GP9_1272725655_1.jpg

LFO (Taiwan Manufacture) provides mode conditioning cables in various combinations of ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, and E2000 fiber connectors.Our mode conditioning cables are compliant with IEEE 802.3Z standard.



Mode Conditioning Cables (Gigabit Launch cables or Master Cable) are designed for Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX network and other applications where both Single-mode and Multi-mode interconnects needed. Mode conditioning cables are used typically when you want to run Gigabit Ethernet (LX) over some multi mode fiber optic plant.

http://www.twfiberoptic.com/Mode_Conditioning_Cable.html

Different Mode Delay (DMD)

Mode
Conditioning Cables can prevent the different mode delay caused by the action of sending single mode fiber optic light into multimode cables. As Gigabit-LX can use both Single mode and Multimode cables, when a Gigabit-LX optical transceiver is operated with Single mode cable and directly coupled to Multimode cables, an effect known as Differential Mode Delay (DMD) might occur. DMD limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet, it delay results in reduced bandwidth over distance. By allowing the single mode laser launch to be offset away from the center of the multi mode fiber the Mode Conditioning Cable reduces the effect of such differential mode delay.

Structure of mode conditioning cable

All mode conditioning cable are made with duplex cable; with a single mode to multimode offset fiber connection part in one of the two legs. when we are using mode conditioning cable, we need to connect the yellow leg which is the color of single mode to connect the transmit side of the equipment (single mode Gigabit transceiver) while we connect the orange leg which is the color of multimode to the receive side. (Multimode Gigabit cable plant)
LFO provide mode conditioning cables in various combinations of ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, and MT-RJ fiber connectors.Our mode conditioning cables are compliant with IEEE 802.3Z standard.
Domain: Electronics
Category: Business
Contact Person Address: LEAD Fiber Optics CO., LTD. (LFO)
Posted By: Mike Tseng and Contact Mike Tseng
Tuesday, November 14, 2017, Fairmont San Jose
170 S Market St, San Jose, CA 95113

Recent Press Releases

Useful Information on Gerd and Acid ...

GERD or Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease is a digestive disease caused when the bile or most commonly known as stomach acid flows back to the food pipe thereby irritating the lining

21 October, 2017

Exclusive Information on Melasma at ...

Melasma is a discoloration of the skin with a tan or patchy brown spots on the face. It is most commonly seen in women aged 20 to 50 and caused due to over-exposure to the sun, hor

21 October, 2017

Website designing company in New Yor...

United States 22-10-2017. Dotlogics is the award-winning web design company takes pride in providing the best web designing and development services. It has specialization in web

21 October, 2017